Champions Board

Gerroa Boat Fishermans Champions Board 2016

SENIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CLUB CHAMPION ………………………….   GARY BRADLEY

CHAMPION BOAT …………………………  “ VELLA OZ”

Skipper – CHRIS VELLA.  Crew – MATT YOUNG

KEN STEVENS TROPHY – REEF CHAMPION  – MARK NEWPORT

MAURIE MILLER TROPHY – SAND CHAMPION   – MICK TURBITT and

CHRIS VELLA

ALEX BROWN TROPHY -BIGGEST FISH – MARK NEWPORT  Mulloway – 4.774 Kg.

CARRATTS TROPHY       –      Biggest Flathead – ROSS NEWPORT – 4.465 Kg.

BILL THOMPSON TROPHY – Biggest Snapper – MAURIE SMITH – 2.702 Kg.

FRED THOMAS TROPHY    –  Biggest Morwong – SIMON MAYS – 1.70 Kg.

BEST BOAT CATCH  “TWIN TURBO”  Skipper – MICK TURBITT – 13.436 Kg.

CARMEL BOUTTELL / PAULINE HENNESSEY TROPHY – LADIES DAY 2016

–  HELEN HARTNEY – GROPER – 1.610 Kg.

DEBBIE TENNYSON TROPHY –Ladies Day Rest Average Boat Catch BIG MACK  – 2.511 Kg. – Crew – EMMA GARROW, BETH SMITH, LEANNE MARTIN

 

JUNIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CHAMPION JUNIOR BOY   –  OSCAR SMITH

CHAMPION JUNIOR GIRL   – LAUREN McKENZIE and LARA TURNBULL

HARRY MORRIS TROPHY – Best Flathead (Junior) – CALLUM VELLA – 1.500 Kg.                       

2016 RECORD BOARD

JUNIOR GIRL

FLATHEAD                           LARA TURNBULL         – 0.484  Kg

FLOUNDER                          CAITLYN WARTON      – 0.300  Kg

ROCK COD                           LAUREN McKENZIE     –  0.484  Kg

TAILOR                            ANNIE CARRUTHERS  –  0.182  Kg

JUNIOR BOY

BREAM                                JACOB TURNBULL        –  0.498 Kg

FLATHEAD                          CALLUM VELLA             – 1.500 Kg

FLOUNDER                         DAMIEN HILL                –  0.188 Kg

LEATHERJACKET               OSCAR SMITH               –  0.566 Kg

MORWONG                       MAC WALDEN              –  0.850 Kg

ROCK COD                          MAC WALDEN              –  0.760 Kg

SALMON                             OSCAR SMITH               – 1.265 Kg

SNAPPER                             OSCAR SMITH               – 0.428 Kg

TAILOR                                 BRAITHEN VELLA          – 0.370 Kg

SENIORS

BREAM                                ROSS NEWPORT          –  0.590 Kg.

FLATHEAD                          ROSS NEWPORT          –   4.465 Kg.

FLOUNDER                         SANDRA NAVIN           –   0.666 Kg.

GROPER                              HELEN HARTNEY         –   1.610 Kg.

GURNARD                          GARY BRADLEY            –   0.836 Kg

LEATHERJACKET                BILL PRESTON              –  0.858 Kg.

MORWONG                       SIMON MAYS               –  1.700 Kg.

MULLOWAY                       MARK NEWPORT        –  4.774 Kg

NANNYGAI                         JASON BOSELEY           –  0.412 Kg

PIG FISH                             CHRIS GILBERT             –   0.928 Kg.

ROCK COD                          GARY BRADLEY            –  1.282 Kg.

SNAPPER                             MAURIE SMITH           –  2.702 Kg.

TAILOR                                GLENN AIMIES             –  0.902 Kg.

TREVALLY                           MICK TURBITT              –   0.482 Kg

WHITING                            GRAHAME GILES          –   0.296 Kg

GAME FISH                      STEVE ATHERTON – Bonito – 1250 g.

 

 

CHRISTMAS COMP 2016 / 2017

JUNIORS                    

FLATHEAD                         JAKE NEWPORT                1.500 Kg

FLOUNDER                        CAITLYN WARTON            0.300 Kg

ROCK COD                        MAC WALDEN                     0.682 Kg

SNAPPER                          OSCAR SMITH                      0.428 Kg

TAILOR                             ANNIE CARRUTHERS            0.182 Kg

SENIORS                   

FLATHEAD                        MARK NEWPORT                1.320 Kg

FLOUNDER                       SANDRA NAVIN                   0.666 Kg

LEATHERJACKET              GRAHAM CARRUTHERS     1.084 Kg

MORWONG                     EMMA GARROW                 1.466 Kg

NANNYGAI                       JASON BOSELEY                   0.412 Kg

PIGFISH                            CHRIS GILBERT                      0.928 Kg

ROCK COD                       CHRIS GILBERT                      1.106 Kg

SNAPPER                         GREG McGRATH                    4.064 Kg

GROPER                           CHRIS GILBERT                       4.532 Kg

 

Gerroa Boat Fishermans Champions Board 2015
SENIORS MAJOR AWARDS
CLUB CHAMPION ………………………….CHRIS VELLA
CHAMPION BOAT ………………………. “ VELLA OZ”
Skipper – CHRIS VELLA.
KEN STEVENS TROPHY – REEF CHAMPION – CHRIS VELLA
MAURIE MILLER TROPHY – SAND CHAMPION – CHRIS VELLA
ALEX BROWN TROPHY -BIGGEST FISH – MARK NEWPORT Mulloway – 8.738 Kg.
CARRATTS TROPHY – Biggest Flathead – ROSS NEWPORT – 5.618 Kg.
BILL THOMPSON TROPHY – Biggest Snapper – CHRIS VELLA – 2.184 Kg.
FRED THOMAS TROPHY – Biggest Morwong – CHRISTIE WARTON – 1.620 Kg.
JACK DEWS TROPHY – Biggest Flounder – Alan Geyer – .458Kg.
BEST BOAT CATCH “VELLA OZ” Skipper – Chris Vella.
Crew – Chris McKenzie – 15.555 Kg.
CARMEL BOUTTELL / PAULINE HENNESSEY TROPHY – LADIES DAY 2015
– CHRISTIE WARTON – MORWONG – 1.620 Kg.
DEBBIE TENNYSON TROPHY –Ladies Day Rest Average Boat Catch TOM THUMB – 2.723 Kg. – Crew – Wendy Warren, Michelle Brown, Christie Warton
JUNIORS MAJOR AWARDS
CHAMPION JUNIOR BOY – JACOB TURNBULL
CHAMPION JUNIOR GIRL – ANNIE CARUTHERS
HARRY MORRIS TROPHY – Best Flathead (Junior) – JACK NEWSON – 0.914 Kg.

2015 RECORD BOARD
JUNIORS
BREAM ANNIE CARUTHERS – 1.002 Kg
FLATHEAD JACK NEWSON – 0.914 Kg
LEATHERJACKET JACOB TURNBULL – 0.970 Kg
MORWONG MACK WALDAN – 0.954 Kg
PIGFISH LACHLAN McKENZIE – 0.460 Kg
ROCK COD JACOB TURNBULL – 0.812 Kg
TAILOR OSCAR SMITH – 1.156 Kg
SENIORS
BREAM JOSH LEE – 0.676 Kg.
FLATHEAD ROSS NEWPORT – 5.618 Kg.
FLOUNDER ALAN GEYER – .458Kg.
GROPER DEBBIE TENNYSON – 3.484 Kg.
LEATHERJACKET GARY BRADLEY – 1.366 Kg.
MORWONG CHRISTIE WARTON – 1.620 Kg.
MULLOWAY MARK NEWPORT – 8.738 Kg
PIG FISH DEBBIE TENNYSON – 1.024 Kg.
ROCK COD DEBBIE TENNYSON – 1.416 Kg.
SNAPPER CHRIS VELLA – 2.184 Kg.
TAILOR MARK NEWPORT – 0.520 Kg.
TREVALLY BILL PRESTON – 0.606 Kg
GAME FISH ADAM SMITH – Dolphin Fish – 1.324 Kg.

CHRISTMAS COMP 2015 / 2016
JUNIORS
BREAM LARA TURNBULL 0.470
FLATHEAD AMBER NEWPORT 0.852
LEATHERJACKET OSCAR SMITH 0.566
SALMON OSCAR SMITH 1.265
TAILOR OSCAR SMITH 1.150
SENIORS
BREAM JOSH LEE 0.676 Kg
FLATHEAD CHRIS VELLA 1.018 Kg
LEATHERJACKET HELEN HARTNEY 1.042 Kg
MORWONG CHRISTIE WARTON 1.620 Kg
PIGFISH BEN GARROW 0.554 Kg
ROCK COD MELISSA TENNYSON 0.750 Kg
SNAPPER MAURIE SMITH 2.702 Kg
WHITING GRAHAME GILES 0.296 Kg

Gerroa Boat Fishermans Champions Board 2014

SENIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CLUB CHAMPION – CHRIS McKENZIE

CHAMPION BOAT – “ CHOPPY 1”  Skipper – GARY BRADLEY.  Crew – DEBBIE TENNYSON.

KEN STEVENS TROPHY – REEF CHAMPION  – CHRIS McKENZIE

MAURIE MILLER TROPHY – SAND CHAMPION   – CHRIS McKENZIE

ALEX BROWN TROPHY – BIGGEST FISH – SIMON MAYS Snapper – 6.412 Kg.

CARRATTS TROPHY – Biggest Flathead – ANDREW DAVIDSON – 1.354 Kg.

BILL THOMPSON TROPHY – Biggest Snapper – SIMON MAYS – 6.214 Kg.

FRED THOMAS TROPHY – Biggest Morwong – DEBBIE TENNYSON – 1.636 Kg.

BEST BOAT CATCH  – “BLUEY”  Skipper – PETER HILL. Crew – Bill Hill – 10.3 Kg.

CARMEL BOUTTELL / PAULINE HENNESSEY TROPHY – LADIES DAY 2014 – JEAN ATHERTON  – GROPER 1.40Kg.

 

JUNIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CHAMPION JUNIOR BOY – Jack Newson

CHAMPION JUNIOR GIRL – Victoria Hill

HARRY MORRIS TROPHY – Best Flathead (Junior) – AHRI VYSNIAUSKAS

 

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS

PRESIDENTS AWARD – LACHLAM McKENZIE    

STIRRER OF THE YEAR – Richard Cranium Awards – Glenn Amies

 

2014 RECORD BOARD

JUNIORS

BREAM – VICTORIA HILL  –   0.324 Kg.

FLATHEAD – AHRI VYSNIAUSKAS   –  1.138 Kg.

LEATHERJACKET – LACHLAN McKENZIE  0262 Kg.

MORWONG – CHRISTOPHER RHODIN    – 1.880 Kg.

MULLET – LACHLAN McKENZIE  –       .762Kg

NANNYGAI – JACK NEWSON –   0.176 Kg.

ROCK COD – JACK NEWSON     – 0.886 Kg.

SNAPPER – JACK NEWSON – 1.714Kg.

SENIORS

BREAM –   CHRIS McKENZIE  –    0.796 Kg.

DRUMMER –  NIL

FLATHEAD – ANDREW DAVIDSON   –  1.354 Kg.

FLOUNDER  –  DEBBIE TENNYSON     –  0.410 Kg.

GROPER – BRENDON (BUDGE) McCULLY    –   2.190 Kg.

GURNARD –     NIL

KINGFISH –     NIL

LEATHERJACKET – PETER GROGAN   – 1.066 Kg.

LUDERICK                                NIL

MORWONG – DEBBIE TENNYSON – 1.636 Kg.

MULLOWAY                           NIL

NANNYGAI – GRAHAME CURRUTHERS –  0.31 Kg.

PIG FISH – CHRIS VELLA   – 0.872 Kg.

ROCK COD – CHRIS McKENZIE   –  1.07 Kg.

SALMON –   NIL

SNAPPER – SIMON MAYS  –  6.214 Kg.

TAILOR  –  CHRIS McKENZIE  – 0.35 Kg.

TREVALLY –    NIL

WHITING  –  GRAHAME CURRUTHERS  0.40  Kg.

GAME FISH – CHRIS McKENZIE – BONITO – 1.41 Kg.

 

2014 / 2015 CHRISTMAS Competition

JUNIORS

 

SPECIES ANGLER WEIGHT
BREAM LAUREN McKENZIE 0.31
MORWONG CALLEM VELLA 0.68
FLATHEAD AHRI VYSNIAUSKAS 1.138
MULLET LACHLAN McKENZIE 0.762
SNAPPER JACK NEWSON 1.714
ROCK COD MARKUS FURNARI 0.436

 

 

SENIORS

SPECIES ANGLER WEIGHT
BREAM GRAEME GILES 0.522
FLATHEAD ROSS NEWPORT 5.618
LEATHERJACKET PETER HILL 0.846
MORWONG DEBBIE TENNYSON 1.38
NANNYGAI CHRIS McKENZIE 0.194
PIGFISH GLENN AMIES 0.548
ROCK COD CHRIS VELLA 1.06
SNAPPER CHRISTINE McKENZIE 1.2
WHITING GRAHAM CURRUTHERS 0.4
HEAVIEST OTHER FISH JEAN ATHERTON Groper 1.4

 

 

 

Gerroa Boat Fishermans Champions Board 2013

SENIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CLUB CHAMPION    GARY BRADLEY

CHAMPION BOAT   “CHOPPY 1”    Skipper – GARY BRADLEY, Crew – DEBBIE TENNYSON

KEN STEVENS TROPHY         –   Reef Champion – CHRIS VELLA

MAURIE MILLER TROPHY    – Sand Champion – Joint Winners GARY BRADLEY and DEBBIE TENNYSON

ALEX BROWN TROPHY –Biggest Fish – ANDREW DAVIDSON – KINGFISH – 5.86 Kg

CARRATTS TROPHY   –Biggest Flathead – GLENN AMIES- 1.336 Kg

BILL THOMPSON TROPHY – Biggest Snapper – JIM MILNE – 2.334 Kg

FRED THOMAS TROPHY    –  Biggest Morwong – MICK TURBIT – 2.21 Kg

BEST BOAT CATCH  “Scampi”15KG  BILL PRESTON – Skipper,AND  JON TURNBULL – Crew CARMEL BOUTTELL / PAULINE HENNESSEY – LADIES DAY – DEBBIE TENNYSON

 

JUNIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CHAMPION JUNIOR BOY  2013  – LOGAN GAULT

CHAMPION JUNIOR GIRL 2013 – JAIA CURTIS

HARRY MORRIS TROPHY – Best Flathead (Junior) LOGAN GAULT – .970 Kg OTHER

 

OTHER PERPETUAL AWARDS 2013

“THE FLYING WHEEL”                      GARY BRADLEY

FISHO’S STIRRER OF THE YEAR           THE SHONK

Richard Cranium Award                       Alan Hancock

 

Presidents Award    IAN McDERMOTT  (Macca)

 

2012 RECORD BOARD

JUNIORS

Flathead – LOGAN GAULT – 0.97 Kg

Morwong – DAVID ATHERTON – 0.946 Kg

Mullet – LARA TURNBULL – 0.188 Kg

Bream –  BIANCA TURNBULL – 0.296 Kg

Snapper – JACK NEWSON – 0.486 Kg

 

SENIORS

BREAM PHIL PIPER    0.838 Kg

FLATHEAD GLENN AMIES          1.336 Kg

FLOUNDER    JACK DEWS                  0.562 Kg

GROPER PETER  HILL               2.298 Kg

GURNARD GARY BRADLEY 1.76 Kg

KINGFISH ANDREW                DAVIDSON 5.86 Kg

LEATHERJACKET  GRAHAM CARRUTHERS  1.07 Kg

MORWONG  MICK TURBITT              2.21 Kg

NANNYGAI   MICK TURBITT                .620 Kg

PIG FISH  DEBBIE TENNYSON       .690 Kg

ROCK COD    Gary BRADLEY           1.472 Kg

SALMON   CHRIS McKENZIE             2.62 Kg

SNAPPER     JIM MILNE                     2.334 Kg

TAILOR        CHRIS McKENZIE            .766 Kg

TREVALLY                  GRAHAME HUON          1.078 Kg

 

2013 / 2014 CHRISTMAS NEW YEAR TROPHIES

SENIORS

 

BREAM  -GRAHAM CURRUTHERS       0.670 Kg

SNAPPER –  COLIN KANE                   3.988 Kg

FLATHEAD – ANDREW  DAVIDSON            1.354 Kg

MORWONG  – GEOFF FINLAY               1.500Kg

FLOUNDER  – DEBBIE TENNYSON       0.410 Kg

TREVALLY – GRAHAM HUON             1.078 Kg

PIG FISH – JASON  BOSELEY          0.552 Kg

LEATHERJACKET  – PETER  GROGAN              1.066 Kg

HEAVIEST OTHER FISH – ANDREW  DAVIDSON – KINGFISH 5.860 Kg

 

2013 / 2014 CHRISTMAS NEW YEAR TROPHIES

JUNIORS

FLATHEAD – LOGAN GAULT              0.970 Kg

BREAM  – VICTORIA HILL              0.324 Kg

ROCK COD  – JACK NEWSON               0.726 Kg

MORWONG  – CHRISTOPHER BRODEN   0.970 Kg

MULLET  – LARA TURNBULL               0.188 Kg

SNAPPER – LACHLAN McKENZIE           1.370 Kg

WHITING  –  DAMIEN HILL                    0.210 Kg

 

Gerroa Boat Fishermans Champions Board 2012

SENIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CLUB CHAMPION   – BILL PRESTON

CHAMPION BOAT   “Scampi” BILL PRESTON – Skipper, JON TURNBULL – Crew

KEN STEVENS TROPHY  – Reef Champion – BILL PRESTON

MAURIE MILLER TROPHY – Sand Champion – Joint Winners TONY GIBLETT and DEREK SCERRY

ALEX BROWN TROPHY – Biggest Fish – TONY GIBLETT – Snapper 3.696  Kg

CARRATTS TROPHY – Biggest Flathead – BILL PRESTON – 1.43 Kg

BILL THOMPSON TROPHY – Biggest Snapper – TONY GIBLETT 3.696  Kg

FRED THOMAS TROPHY – Biggest Morwong – BILL PRESTON  1.632 Kg

BEST BOAT CATCH   “Scampi” 22.4 Kg  BILL PRESTON – Skipper, &  JON TURNBULL – Crew

CARMEL BOUTTELL / PAULINE HENNESSEY – LADIES DAY  – WENDY SLAYGHTER     GROPER  1.76 Kg

 

JUNIORS MAJOR AWARDS

CHAMPION JUNIOR BOY  2012 – Blake Corr

CHAMPION JUNIOR GIRL  2012 – Emily Atherton

HARRY MORRIS TROPHY – Best Flathead (Junior) VICTORIA HILL – 1.26 Kg

 

2012 RECORD BOARD

JUNIORS

Flathead – Victoria Hill 1.260 kg

Flounder – Sidney Hall 0.218 kg

Morwong – Blake Corr 0.920 kg

Leatherjacket – Emily Atherton .942kg

Rockcod – Emily Atherton 0.642 kg

Bream –  Callum Vella 0.538 kg

SENIORS

FLATHEAD  – BILL PRESTON              1.430 Kg

FLOUNDER  – DEBBIE TENNYSON      0.468 Kg

GROPER  – BILL PRESTON                2.700 Kg

GURNARD – TAS VYSNIAUSKAS         1.390 Kg

LEATHERJACKET  -JON TURNBULL     0.966 Kg

LUDERICK  – BRIAN TORR                1.200 Kg

MORWONG  – BILL PRESTON              1.632 Kg

NANNYGAI   – JACK DEWS                0.320 Kg

PIG FISH     – GARY BRADLEY          0.856 Kg

ROCK COD  – JASON BOSELEY          1.472 Kg

SNAPPER    – TONY GIBLET               3.696 Kg

TREVALLY   – BILL PRESTON          0.460 Kg

WHITING    – P.HARDY                    0.396 Kg

GAME FISH   – CHRIS McKENZIE   BONITO   0.564 Kg

 

2012 / 2013 CHRISTMAS NEW YEAR TROPHIES

JUNIORS

 

FLATHEAD  –   VICTORIA HILL        1.260 Kg

FLOUNDER  –  SIDNEY HALL           0.218 Kg

LEATHERJACKET  – EMILY ATHERTON 0.942 Kg

MORWONG –  DAVID ATHERTON      0.946 Kg

 

SENIORS

BREAM    –    GRAEME GILES          0.510 Kg
FLATHEAD   – DEBBIE TENNYSON     1.404 Kg
FLOUNDER  – DEBBIE TENNYSON     0.468 Kg
LEATHERJACKET – JULIE BOSELEY   0.892 Kg
MORWONG   –   PAUL BORG            1.762 Kg
PIG FISH       –  DEBBIE TENNYSON  0.690 Kg
ROCK COD   –   JASON BOSELEY     1.472 Kg
SNAPPER    –    CHRIS McKENZIE    1.786 Kg
TREVALLY   –   STEVE ATHERTON    0.350 Kg
HEAVIEST OTHER FISH  JASON BOSELEY–GROPER 1.918Kg

 

 

Gerroa Boat Fishermans Champions Board

2011 Results

Champion Boat  – Choppy 1  – Gary Bradley Skipper, Jason Boseley Crew

Club Champion – Gary Bradley

Ken Stevens Trophy( Champion Reef) – Gary Bradley

Maurie Miller Trophy (Champion Sand) – Jason Boseley

Alex Brown Trophy (Biggest Fish)  – Gary Bradley (Groper 5.298)

Carrats Trophy (Biggest Flathead) – Tony Root (3.392)

Bill Thompson Trophy (Snapper)  –   Mick Turbit (3.250)

Fred Thomas Trophy ( Morwong)  –   Rob Vella (2.226)

Champion Junior Boy   –  RhysVysniauskas

Champion Junior Girl   –  Brooke Newson

Harry Morris Trophy (Jnr Flathead) Brooke Newson (.746)

Carmel Buttell Trophy (Ladies Day) Jean Atherton (Salmon 1.730)

Best Boat Catch  – Scampi (16.942) Bill Preston Skipper, Jon Turnbull Crew

Presidents Award –  Robyn Thompson (All round Helper)

Stirrer of the Year  – Not awarded

Individual Fish  Trophies 2011

Flathead – Tony Root 3.392

Flounder  – Geoff Finlay .356

Gurnard  – Glenn Amies 1.120

Leather Jacket – Chris Gilbert 1.226

Pig Fish  –  Paul Watts .900

Salmon   –  Graham Carruthers 3.060

Snapper  –  Mick Turbit 3.250

Rock Cod –  Matt Campbell 1.728

Morwong  – Rob Vella 2.226

Whiting – Graham Giles .0314

Trevally – Chica .616

Nannygai – Mick Turbit .314

Tailor  –  J Milne .834

Game Fish –  Bonito  – Matt Campbell 3.040

Groper   – Gary Bradley 5.298

 

Individual Fish  Trophies 2011 JNR

Flathead  – Brooke Newson .746

Morwong – Blake Brown .530

Snapper  – Hayden Warren .736

Trevally  – Ryan Watts .520

Flounder –  Hayley Stubbs .242

Pigfish  –  Nick Fagan .562

Nannygai – Holly Atherton .200

Leatherjacket  – Blake Corr.788

Rockcod – Rhys Vysniauskas 1.662

Mullet  – Cohen Browning .190

 

Christmas Competition 2011- 2012

Flathead –  Stuart Coleman 1.112

Leather Jacket –  Bill Preston 1.282

Morwong – Bill Preston 1.492

Pig Fish  – Michael Atherton .556

Gurnard  – Taras Vysniauskas 1.390

Snapper  – Chris McKenzie 1.994

Rock Cod  –  Bill Preston 1.492

Whiting  – Phil Hardy .396

Salmon – Jean Atherton 1.730

Nannygai  – Jack Dews .322

Bream  – Chris Vella .538

Trevally – Chris McKenzie .534

Flounder   – Bill Newson .292

Jnr Christmas Competition 2011-2012

Flathead –  Blake Corr.460

Bream – C Vella .358

Morwong – Blake Corr .920

Trevally – Ryan Watts .520

Flounder – Hayley Stubbs .520

Rock Cod –Emily Atherton .692